Shixuan
Could you explain why different linking verbs are used in these two sentences? 1.She is the only one of the students who IS able to play the guitar. 2.She is one of the students who ARE able to play the guitar. Thanks in advance : )
Nov 30, 2016 11:15 AM
Answers · 6
2
"Who" refers to "the only one of the students" (singular) in #1 and to "the students" (plural) in #2.
November 30, 2016
1
I think the keyword here is "only". Can I ask where you found these two examples?
November 30, 2016
1
动词一样,可是,如果只有一个人,你应该说 "is" 而不说“are”. 第一个例子就是说 “他是唯一的会弹吉他的学生”所以,你只提到一个学生。第二个句子就是“一些学生会弹吉”他,所以你应该说“are”。 对这个例子来说,中国人很可能会说说“都”,“他们都会弹吉他”。
November 30, 2016
A thousand thanks, David!! I got it : D
November 30, 2016
Hi, For some reason I'm unable to submit an answer so I'll put it here in the comments. In the first sentence "she is the only one" implies a singular subject so "is" (singular) is used. In the second sentence "she is one of the students" implies she is part of a group who can play guitar (plural) so "are" is used.
November 30, 2016
