OLGA
When is gerund or infinitive used with the verb prefer? Examples :Do you prefer READING comics or love poems? Would you prefer TO WATCH a western film or a romantic comedy? Do you prefer HAVING a romantic dinner or TV?
Nov 30, 2016 4:25 PM
Answers · 1
It does not matter - either is correct. You may see the infinitive when you are being offered two specific choices - "Would you prefer to have a cake or a piece of fruit?" and the gerund when you are taking about general interests "Do you like eating cake? (However, there would be nothing wrong with "Do you like to eat cakes?") See here: http://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/gerund-equals-infinitive/
November 30, 2016
