youkoufiona
couch GoPro couched the layoff and executive announcements in a release touting a 33% year-over-year increase in camera unit sales on its website between Thanksgiving and Cyber Monday, suggesting a promising start to holiday sales. What does "couch" mean? Thanks.
Nov 30, 2016 7:46 PM
Answers · 8
3
'Couch' in this example means they expressed bad news in diplomatic terms so as to make it seem not so bad. This is probably the most common use of the verb. I see it a lot in business, government and legal writing. To sum up, couch as a verb means to say things in a certain way. That's the best that I can describe it.
November 30, 2016
It means to say something or to express something. Not very commonly used, though.
November 30, 2016
Usually you hear "couch" used as a verb when someone is trying to say something in a specific manner ex: "the comments were couched in strong terms". So in this case, GoPro was trying to offset the bad news of the layoffs by putting it in a report that focused more on increase in sales.
November 30, 2016
I agree with Sattik, not a common use of the verb.
November 30, 2016
