Olga
table and loaf Hello! Is there any additional meaning of the word "table" which is synonimic to the word "loaf"? I read a short story and as I understood there was a wordplay with these two words ("loaf of bread" and "table"), but I couldn't find any simlilar meanings of these words in dictionaries... Thanks!
Nov 30, 2016 8:13 PM
Answers · 7
There's no meaning between them at all, would you mind posting the quote? I'm interested to see what they were trying to mean. ^-^
November 30, 2016
It seems like it comes from this book: http://dilyara.rusedu.net/gallery/2368/stories_for_reading_comprehension_1_book.pdf A lot of the stories in there seem like they're supposed to be slightly funny - but I don't get the joke in this one at all. It sounds like someone is messing up a joke and leaving out the punchline.
December 1, 2016
1) I cannot think of any connection between "table" and "loaf." None. None whatsoever. Not a direct connection, not a pun. I was trying to figure out if a "loaf" can ever possibly be called a "tablet," but I don't think it can. 2) I do not understand the story at all. It is completely incomprehensible to me. I wonder if it is a translation into English of a story in another language, a language in which a pun on "loaf" and "table" is possible. 3) The language of the "Introduction" is very strange. I can't point to anything that is incorrect, but it does not sound to me like the language of a native speaker. Even the title, "Comprehension and Precis Pieces" is odd. I don't know what the phrase "precise piece" means. And the phrase "words outside the grading" is odd, too.
December 1, 2016
