Jorge Patier
Is this sentence correct? Hi, today i was correcting my final exam at school and there was an exercise where we had to find mistakes and correct the sentences, in this kind of exercise there is always a correct sentence. "At the moment, the news is been watched by thousands of people" I thought it would be "is being watched" because the sentence above does not make sense, at least i think so. However, my teacher said this one is correct and honestly i can't get why Can somebody enlighten me? hahaha thank you so much
Nov 30, 2016 9:16 PM
Answers · 6
No! It's not correct at all. You are absolutely right that this makes no sense. Anyone who thinks that 'The news is been watched' has no concept of basic English grammar and has no right to be teaching English. Your English is clearly better than that of your teacher.
November 30, 2016
I'd love to know where this teacher is from :->
November 30, 2016
I want to say that the teacher's sentence is wrong (it is to me), but English has MANY styles that are acceptable in the region they belong to. Can I ask where your teacher is from?
November 30, 2016
I think your teacher's sentence is wrong
November 30, 2016
"is being watched" is correct in this sentence because it says "at the moment", so it is ongoing present tense. If the sentence was generally talking about the news for example "The news is watched by many people every day", then you would have to say "is watched" because it is not in this specific moment. Hope this helped!
November 30, 2016
Show More
