thaisalem225
What do "The practice of living in the moment" and "living inside your own head"mean in this text? I’ve met a paragraph that has two confusing expressions that i don’t understand. Here is the paragraph: The practice of living in the moment while being aware of reality is a good and natural state of mind, but being self-conscious, living inside your own head while being excessively conscious of your appearance or manner, is a bad and unnatural side effect of your socialization. It is the result of having heard too many comments that you should “think about what other people would think of you” and having seen your own face too many times in manmade mirrors. What do "The practice of living in the moment" and "living inside your own head"mean?
Dec 1, 2016 2:33 AM
Answers · 4
1
"The practice of living in the moment" means the continuing act of "living in the moment". Living in the moment means you are just focused on what is going on around right now, today. You're not worried about what the future may bring. "Living inside your own head" is an expression meaning you are too self conscious and worried about how your actions are being seen. You're constantly thinking, and you can never really relax.
December 1, 2016
1
"The practice" means "the act of," in this case. "living in the moment" means that a person chooses only to focus on what is happening at a given moment. They don't necessarily think of the consequences of what will happen later, but just try to enjoy the present moment. "living in ones own head" means that a person focuses a lot on their own thoughts and assumptions about what people might say about them. Any worries or concerns are always on their mind and their choices reflect this. So it usually refers to someone who is self-conscious and lives in such a way that they are always being careful about what they say and how they look. Does this make sense? If you need more explanation, let me know.
December 1, 2016
