Nora
Help with understanding a sentence in Hungarian Hi there, Segitseg legy szives! I'm a beginner so unfortunately I can't write this in Hungarian. I don't quite understand what the end part of following means: Szombaton délelőtt a piacra megyek, este pedig a barátnőmhöz, Annahoz. I know that the first part, is saying "On Saturday I'll go to the market, in the evening....." (somthing about his girlfriend who's called Anna). How would you translate this into English? What do the "höz" and "hoz" endings mean? Köszi!
Dec 1, 2016 4:25 AM
Answers · 2
"hoz", "hez" "höz" There are preposition. Movement to person or building/movement to a place or country. "... and in the evening I'll go to Anna." So, "höz" means "to".
December 1, 2016
