trinhdinhthai93
What does the expression mean in this paragraph? I'm translating a book about love and relationship with women (sorry because i know this topic is sensitive and can offend you). The book has a confusing sentence as follows! "After you have gone in for the kiss, keep touching her, and let your hand stay on her body, regardless of how the kiss itself goes" Can you explain the meaning of the expression "regardless of how the kiss itself goes"? Thank!
Dec 1, 2016 9:47 AM
Answers · 5
I would understand 'regardless of how the kiss goes' as as 'no matter how 'successful' or 'unsuccessful' the kiss turns out'. In other words, 'how WELL the kiss goes'. This probably refers to the responsiveness of the partner. If she kisses you back and appears enthusiastic, you should keep on holding her - and even if she doesn't, you should still maintain the contact for a few moments. It makes sense. A gentle hand around a waist, arms or shoulders is a sign of affection. Whether the kiss turns out to be lengthy, warm and passionate, or brief, cool and platonic, you shouldn't break off all contact the moment the kiss ends. Whatever kind of kiss you've shared, breaking off all physical contact at the end of a kiss seems abrupt and cold. Spend a few moments enjoying some gentle hand to body contact, as well as some eye-to-eye contact and a smile. If anything, this stage is more important than the kiss itself!
December 1, 2016
Hi, The sentence means, whatever happens during the kiss -if it is a short one, long one, shallow one, deep one- keep your hands on her body, do not let her go. Regardless means: whatever the circumstances. I hope this helps! Aleks
December 1, 2016
