zuotengdazuo
Don't/didn't become a climber? 1.I don't/didn't become a serious climber until the fifth grade, when I went up to rescue a kite that was stuck in the branches of a tree. Which word is correct? don't or didn't? And why? I think "didn't" is correct, right? 2.I walked in our garden when/while Tom and Jim were trying a big sign onto one of the trees. Which word am I supposed to choose? When or while? And why? Thank you in advance.
Dec 1, 2016 12:47 PM
Answers · 3
1. I didn't become a serious climber. This is correct because didn't is the past tense and don't is not. 2. I think you could use when or while, but while sounds better to me. I'm not sure what the rule is for that one.
December 1, 2016
