Dinghui
1. "noggin" = "head"? 2. What's the meaning of "hit the road"? 1. Bike helmets of the future will do more than just protect your noggin in a crash. They’ll also check whether you could have a concussion, call for help and act as a black box for accident investigators. "noggin" = "head"? 2. At least that’s what they’ll do if the prototype smart helmet that Intel and Oregon State University are working on ever hits the road. What's the meaning of "hit the road"?
Dec 1, 2016 4:33 PM
Answers · 4
1
1. Yes. 2. "Hit the road," usually means to "get started with some sort of journey." It can also be an injunction in which you are telling somebody to "go away." In this context, it means to be launched.
December 1, 2016
1
Yes noggin = head Hit the road in this instance means "goes into production and gets used by cyclists" In another instance "hit the road" can mean "leave" like in the song "Hit the Road Jack" by Ray Charles.
December 1, 2016
1. Yes, "noggin" is a slangy word for "head" or "brain." You may hear the phrase "that's using your noggin" when someone has a good idea. 2. "Hit the road" usually means "leave" or "go." (e.g., this song - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CyVuYAHiZb8) Here, it means "starts to be sold in stores." (or "leaves the lab and goes into public use")
December 1, 2016
