Gabrielle
Spanish Learning Phrases - Please Translate Hola! I am starting to learn Spanish and wrote down important phrases I think I will need in my speaking practice. Could you please translate them into Spanish? Gracias! 1. I am learning (Korean, Spanish) 2. Could you write that down, please? 3. Please speak slowly. 4. Thank you for your help! 5. See you/talk to you next time! 6. Could you repeat that? 7. What does ~~ mean? 8. How do you pronounce that? / Could you pronounce that please? 9. How do you say ~~ in Spanish? 10. What is a natural way of saying that?
Dec 2, 2016 2:53 AM
Answers · 3
1. I am learning (Korean, Spanish) -> Estoy aprendiendo (a hablar en) coreano, español 2. Could you write that down, please? -> ¿Puedes apuntarme eso, por favor? 3. Please speak slowly. -> Por favor, habla despacio. / más despacio. 4. Thank you for your help! -> Gracias por tu ayuda! 5. See you/talk to you next time! -> Nos vemos! / Hablamos! 6. Could you repeat that? -> ¿Pueder repetir(me) eso, por favor? 7. What does ~~ mean? -> ¿Que significa ~~? 8. How do you pronounce that? / Could you pronounce that please? -> ¿Como se pronuncia eso? / ¿Podrías pronunciar eso, por favor? 9. How do you say ~~ in Spanish? -> ¿Como se dice ~~ en castellano? 10. What is a natural way of saying that? -> You could rephrase (' How would you translate ~~? ' -> ' ¿Como dirías ~~ en castellano? ') Would you like to practice with me?
December 2, 2016
1. I am learning (Korean, Spanish) → Estoy aprendiendo Koreano / Estoy aprendiendo Español 2. Could you write that down, please? → ¿Podrías escribir eso, por favor? 3. Please speak slowly. → Por favor, habla despacio 4. Thank you for your help! → ¡Gracias por tu ayuda! 5. See you/talk to you next time! → Nos vemos la próxima (vez) , hablaré contigo la próxima (vez) * La palabra "vez" es opcional, la frase se entiende con o sin esa palabra* 6. Could you repeat that? → ¿Podrías repetir eso? 7. What does ~~ mean? → ¿Qué significa ___? 8. How do you pronounce that? / Could you pronounce that please? → ¿Cómo pronuncias eso? / ¿Podrías pronunciar eso por favor? 9. How do you say ~~ in Spanish? → ¿Cómo dices ___ en español? 10. What is a natural way of saying that? → ¿Cuál es una forma natural de decir eso? Good luck learning Spanish! :)
December 2, 2016
Hello Gabrielle 1. I am learning. -> Estoy aprendiendo "español" or "coreano". 2. Could you write that down, please? -> "Puedes escribir eso, por favor?" 3. Please speak slowly. -> Por favor habla despacio. 4. Thank you for your help! -> Gracias por tu ayuda! 5. See you/talk to you next time! -> Nos vemos/hablamos la próxima vez 6. Could you repeat that? ->¿Puedes/Podrías repetir eso? 7. What does ~~ mean? -> ¿Qué significa ~~? 8. How do you pronounce that? / Could you pronounce that please? -> ¿Cómo pronuncias eso? / ¿Puedes/podrías pronunciar eso, por favor? 9. How do you say ~~ in Spanish? -> ¿Cómo dices ~~, en español? 10. What is a natural way of saying that? -> ¿Cómo es una manera natural de decir eso? This is a correct literal traduction. I did not change neither your meaning or your words. There are some sentences I would write/say different, for example: 10. "Natural" could be "Común" (Common) or "Normal" (Normal), but I did not want to confuse you. I hope this works for you. Regards
December 2, 2016
