Stefan
'Which' in Spanish - que or cual? It seems to me that in Spanish the translation of 'which' is ambiguous. I have yet to understand the difference between the usage of 'que' and 'cual' in this context. Is there any simple guideline for when to use either? :)
Dec 2, 2016 11:07 AM
Answers · 7
4
Hola Stefan: Como regla general, al menos en España, which se traduce por "qué" cuando va seguido del sustantivo explícito: Which book do you prefer? -> ¿Qué libro prefieres? pero se traduce por "cuál" cuando el sustantivo no está explícito Which one do you prefer? -> ¿Cuál prefieres? Esto hace que a veces en una misma frase alternen "qué" y "cuál", por ejemplo: Es necesario saber qué opciones son posibles y cuáles no. Creo que en América Latina, por lo general podrías utilizar "cuál"/"cuáles" en ambos casos (saber cuáles opciones son posibles y cuáles no) pero en el español de España funciona como he dicho arriba. Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Saludos, David.
December 2, 2016
2
mmm, if u want to know a bit more about our que, it is also used as a conjunction in complex sentences, which are called "oraciones subordinadas" in Spanish. For instance, "la otra noche mariana me dijo que no iba a poder venir a mi casa", in this case, the important thing is that mariana did tell me sth, so what goes after que is the dependant clause, we call it subordinación sustantiva, as it can be replaced by eso(referring to a noun), that. Therefore, "la otra vez mariana me dijo (eso) Moving on to questions, we use qué when it comes to unspecific things, as an example: ¿qué prefieres? ¿que has entendido? ¿qué vas a hacer entonces? If i replace in ¿qué prefieres? ¿cuál prefieres? they are slightly different, as if i say qué prefieres, wt im referring to is what do u prefer, so i'm talking in general, if i say cuál prefieres?, im saying which one do u prefer? there might be some given options and i have to choose. If i ask ¿que has entendido? im talking in general, wt have u understood(in english is more common to ask wt did u understand i think). And if i ask ¿cuál has entendido) once again some options might have been given and one has to choose. with ¿qué vas a hacer entonces? it's the same case, wt im asking is wt are u going to do? can be anything. If i ask ¿cuál vas a hacer entonces? it's different, u have to choose(same as previous examples).
December 4, 2016
1
¡Hola de nuevo, Stefan! That reminds me of something that might help: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0ByzRJv3iTQaXZDdWV2NZUGpTT0U Just a mind map with with the uses of "qué" and "cuál" :) I hope this helps! Alfonso
December 2, 2016
