Stan Key
Meaning of the "state-of-the-art technology" phrase in the context Can someone correct me if I'm getting wrong, The "state-of-the-art technology" here means "modern technology"? Jamie owns a small consultancy business in Canada that provides advice to higher education institutions throughout North America on how to best implement state-of-the-art technology for teaching and learning purposes. He recently attended an academic conference on the subject of educational technology, where he listened to numerous lectures on current trends in education. Many of the ideas presented at the conference sound promising and Jamie wants to inform all of his clients about the possibilities for higher education.
Dec 2, 2016 11:39 AM
Answers · 2
It is actually a phrase borrowed from the U.S. patent system. One of the requirements for a valid patent is that it must "advance the state of the art;" that is, it needs to be something new and important. The "state of the art" means everything that is already being known and practiced. So, "the state of the art" means the best, most modern, most up-to-date technology. As an adjective, it's hyphenated, state-of-the-art. Incandescent car headlights are outdated technology. HID headlights are modern technology. LED headlights are state-of-the-art.
December 2, 2016
It's a little more than "modern". "State of the art" means the most advanced example at this point in time, ie. the best you could possibly find today.
December 2, 2016
