Oliver Yang
Can someone explain this sentence structure to me, please? Thank you! This is the sentence: As Trump’s team basked in the glow of its victory and singled out for praise its campaign’s chief executive, Stephen K. Bannon, who was absent, the row of grim-faced Clinton aides who sat opposite them bristled. Why does it put the object of the phrasal verb "single out" after "for praise"? It feels so awkward to me, took me minutes to get it straight. Another example, people always say "give up A for B". Is it correct to say "give up for B A?
Dec 2, 2016 1:53 PM
Answers · 5
The sentence is ordered in this way because the object - 'its campaign’s chief executive, Stephen K. Bannon, who was absent' - is so long. It would be even more confusing if 'for praise' were put at the end of all this. And no, you can't say 'give up for A B'. That would make no sense.
December 2, 2016
