Shixuan
Could anyone tell me which preposition to use in this sentence,please The stories of Long March, ( ) which this is an example, are well written. Can you please tell me what should be filled in the blank and whether this sentence sounds natural? It'll be even better if you can explain what it actually means! Thanks a lot ;P
Dec 2, 2016 3:32 PM
Answers · 4
You are looking for the preposition "of". The commas introduce a side thought, so the sentence would normally just say , "The stories of Long March are well written." But the words between the comma explain that the particular story to which it is referring is an example of a story of long march. Hope this makes sense
December 2, 2016
I think you can do it if you rephrase the sentence: "This is an example [] the stories of...."
December 2, 2016
