Wilson
Japaneses what does "oss" means? Everytime I hear judo and jiu-jítsu athletes sayng "oss" what does it means? If it is of another country I ask sorry. I guess this word is there because judo and jiu-jitsu came by there. Can someone help me with it?
Dec 2, 2016 3:55 PM
Answers · 3
A native Japanese speaker may correct me, but おす (osu) means to push. Or it's an expression of enthusiasm: よし (yoshi) but the i is hardly sounded, equivalent to 'all right.' Those are my guesses...
December 2, 2016
We said the same thing in Burmese martial arts classes in Australia, and also while doing kickboxing in Amsterdam (although in both cases, it was said as "oos" instead of "oss"). It may be a martial arts thing in general, although I don't have the experience to confirm that. It just means "Yes" or "I understand". For example, the instructor might say "Do 50 pushes", to which you'd say "Oos" right before doing it. I have no idea where it comes from - maybe a shortened version of "yes"?
December 2, 2016
Thanks for your helping ^^
December 3, 2016
