Steve
How do I read percentages in Russian¿ Are the following correct? Один процент Два процента Пять процентов Десять и пять десятых процентов (10.5%) С сорока семи процентов до пятидесяти одного процента Спасибо
Dec 2, 2016 9:48 PM
Answers · 9
2
Десять целых, пять десятых процентА. Остальное верно :)
December 2, 2016
1
Один процент correct Два процента correct Пять процентов correct Десять и пять десятых процентов (10.5%) incorrect 1) we use a comma, not a point; so it should be 10,5% 2) десять целых и пять десятых процента // десять целых пять десятых процента С сорока семи процентов до пятидесяти одного процента depends on context e.g. 1) разница в цене варьируется ОТ сорока семи процентов до пятидесяти одного процента 2) разница в цене выросла С сорока семи процентов до пятидесяти одного процента
December 3, 2016
Всем спасибо за ответы
December 3, 2016
As to целых... May be in past it was understood as "целая доля", sort of "five whole shares and seven eighth shares of a percent" 5/1 + 7/8... I don't know:) This way it could be logical... But as nobody says "целая доля" instead of "1" we don't think of this and we treat this "whole" as if it was a noun on its own. I don't think it is necessary to say 'целых', but we do this whenever we need to sound accurate. This is how we learn to read this in school.
December 3, 2016
To answer your question to Lydia: 5 7/8 we assume A: "пять [процентов] и семь восьмых [долей] процента" or B: "пять целых и семь восьмых [долей] процента". Доля = 'share, part' so it means "seven eighth [parts] of-a-percent". Your choise is based on A, you move 'процента' to the place of 'of a percent' which you omit. But the norm is "пять и семь восьмых процента".
December 3, 2016
Show more
