Hazem
What does (mad it through)mean? A 19-year-old Somali-American has( made it through) to the semi-finals of a state beauty pageant, wearing a hijab and a burkini.
Dec 2, 2016 11:33 PM
Answers · 5
3
Made it through = accomplished, reached the goal, passed the trials, persevered, survived. Examples: "I made it through all of my tests at school!" "He made it through to the end of the race." "She made it through her illness." Make it through = same, but in present-tense.
December 2, 2016
1
In this context, to say she "made it through" to the semi-finals means that she has not been eliminated from the contest. This phrase can be used in the context of something with multiple stages. In the Olympics, for example, let's say the soccer team from your country "made it through" ten games, meaning your team played ten matches and won all ten. To "make it through" can refer to passing tests, surviving something (like surgery, for example), or completing something challenging. I hope this helps!
December 3, 2016
The correct punctuation is: What does "made it through" mean? When we use parentheses ( ), it means that you can ignore the information between them. Standard English uses quotation marks " ". This should make your English more natural.
December 3, 2016
