박희섭(Heesob Park)
Why के was used instead of का ? Why के was used instead of का in the following sentence? डॉ॰ शर्मा नंदिता शर्मा जी के पति हैं।
Dec 3, 2016 8:48 AM
Answers · 2
In this context, when you are referring to a person, the preposition used is के instead of का. Use of का would be considered somewhat rude. But generally, it is very common to refer close friends with का. An example: [someon'es name] मेरे भाई का दोस्त है ([someone's name] is a friend of my brother). Here, the speaker isn't much respectful to his brother's friend.
December 3, 2016
