Andy
¿Puedes corregirmelo por favor? Un hombre murió aplastado por un camión. El hombre estaba andando por la acera y murió aplastado por un camión que estuvo derribado por el viento. En inglés Man crushed to death by lorry. The man was walking along the pavement and was crushed to death by the lorry which was blown over by the wind. Muchs gracias de antemano.
Dec 3, 2016 1:11 PM
Answers · 4
2
Está todo bien excepto lo de "que estuvo derribado por el viento". Lo correcto sería "que fue derribado por el viento". La forma pasiva se construye siempre con el verbo ser. Un saludo, David.
December 3, 2016
Eventually, instead of writing "andando", would be better if u write "caminando". In Latin American Spanish we use the verb andar when we refer to ride a bike, or ride a horse, whereas in Spanish spoken in Spain, they use montar, instead of andar. So, i think its more suitable the verb caminar in this case, as "andar por la vereda" might not be understood as walking.
December 4, 2016
