Andrei
Meaning of a Sentence Here is a sentence that I would like to understand clearer: "Moirain had gotten over the irritation she had once felt at being shorter than nearly all the women around her." Actually, I'd like to clarify two things here: 1. What words can be used instead of a word "over" here: "more than" or "nearly"? 2. What a preposition/word can "at" be replaced with in the sentence? "When"? Thanks in advance.
Dec 3, 2016 4:15 PM
Answers · 2
1. There is no alternative to "over" here, because the verb used here is "to get over". This is a phrasal verb which cannot be split up nor can any other preposition be used. 2. In general, you feel emotions "at" or "with" something. You might be able to use "with" here, but "at" sounds more natural. Hope that helps.
December 3, 2016
