Ardavan
Which of these sentences are correct? It is a practice about "giving reasons" 1) a. This is not true for a number of reasons. b. This is not true because of a number of reasons. 2) a. In society today, by the advance of of science and technology, people know more than they used to. b. In society today, because of the advance of science and technology, people know more than they used to. 3). a. In those countries women's rights are more developed and, as a consequence, women are more fairly treated there. b. In those countries women's rights are more developed, as a consequence, women are more fairly treated there. In my opinion, all of them seem correct.
Dec 3, 2016 5:11 PM
Answers · 3
1. a), 2 b), 3 a) 1. a) you need the verb to be 'is' 2. b) you're saying for the reasons of the advance of science etc., 'because of' 3. a) you need 'and' to connect the two ideas
December 3, 2016
