Meriam
일부 or어떤? 안녕사세요~ I need help please! i can't figure out the difference between 일부 and 어떤?! when expressing the meaning of "some of" for example here in this sentence: "그의 지원서 내 일부 내용은 조작된 것이었습니다."can i substitute 일부 with어떤 ?and WHY?.설명해주세요. " Merci d'avance pour vôtre aide " (~_~)!.
Dec 3, 2016 9:55 PM
Answers · 3
The two are very different ones: 어떤: which 일부: some And thus, 일부 is probably what you are looking for ============================================ Edit: You have a valid point. 어떤 can mean "some" depending on the context. Still, 어떤 just means "some" even in your example while 일부 always means "some of a specified group" 일부 literally means one(일) + part(부) 일부 EU국가들에서는 유로화를 사용하지 않는다. The Euro currency isn't used in some EU countries. Replacing 일부 with 어떤 would be incorrect in the sentence above since the group is clearly specified (EU)
December 4, 2016
They have similar meaning in certain contexts like your example but I feel that they have a little bit difference on the certainty of the object they describe. Just my thoughts ;)
December 4, 2016
