mike29
Are these correct? Hello, I have watched some Kylie Jenner videos recently and I´ve noticed some sentences that did not sound quite good. So, i wanted to ask you guys on your opinion. These are the sentences: ""What´s going through their head" (I think "heads" would be better or?) (talking about her favorite face product) "I just take a Q-tip, stick it all the way down ther and then apply it to your blemish" ("to my blemish" sounds better to me) Thanks for your opinions in advance!*for your opinion
Dec 3, 2016 10:51 PM
Answers · 3
In response to your first question, it is grammatically correct both ways. You can choose the singular or the plural to avoid confusion, but that is not the case in this particular sentence. For the second one, informal American English is very forgiving with those inconsistencies of person and number. Having said this, if you would be writing a manual or formal script, you would want to maintain consistency in the person and say "Just take a Q-tip, stick it all the way down there (obviously you would use a more formal expression than this) and then apply it to your blemish." I hope this helps!
December 4, 2016
Depending on the context of the first sentence, it could be either "head" or "heads." If "their" is being used as a singular, gender-neutral pronoun, it would be head. For example: "I wonder who this criminal is and what is going through their head." <- Singular criminal of unknown gender, so "head" is used. "I wonder who these criminals are and what is going through their heads." <- Multiple criminals, so "heads" is used.
December 4, 2016
