Calvin
Can "alguno" by itself be used for things as well as for people? Do these dialogues make sense" A: ?Conoce Ud. nuestros productos gourmets? B: No. Solamente alguno. A:?Necesita Ud. mucha ayuda personal? B: No. Solamente alguna. A: ?Desea Ud. todas estas frutas frescas? B: No. Solamente alguna. These are the answers given in the textbook. I sort of understand the first two but shouldn't all three of them be plural ("algunos" and "algunas") instead of "alguno" and "alguna"?
Dec 4, 2016 3:39 AM
Answers · 4
Alguno/Alguna its the same as "some/any" in English. In English you use "some" in positive sentences and "any" in negative sentences. In spanish its just "alguno/alguna" and it depends just on the gender used to reffer.
December 4, 2016
1) and 3) are correct. You can say "alguna" or "algunas", depending if you want to specify that you know more than one product, or want more than one fruit. Both singular and plural would be correct, grammatically. 2) is not correct, in my view, because "ayuda" is not a countable name. Alguno/a(s) means "one or more", so it's for countable names only. Ayuda, as stated in another answer, is better said with "algo de ayuda" or "un poco de ayuda".
December 4, 2016
Son perfectos.
December 4, 2016
A: ¿Conoce Ud. nuestros productos gourmets? B: No. Solamente algunos. A:¿Necesita Ud. mucha ayuda personal? B: No. (In this kind of question, you can say "si, necesito mucha ayuda" or "necesito poca ayuda", you cannot measure in numbers the quantity of "ayuda". A: ¿Desea Ud. todas estas frutas frescas? B: No. Solamente algunas. In short, you use "algunos" or "algunas" for a quantity: algunas personas, algunas cosas, algunos materiales.
December 4, 2016
