Nazlı
What is the meaning of use did+"V(past)" For example; The protest did begin to make people think seriously about rubbish. Why is not such as; " the protest began to make people think seriously about rubbish" ? Or what is the difference between? Thank you for your answer.
Dec 4, 2016 8:27 AM
Answers · 2
1
It's an "emphatic" DID, it can mean "really began", or maybe someone said before that the protest didn't begin to make people...etc, so he/she answers that the protest "did begin"...etc, to underline strongly the verb, in opposition to what the other person said before.
December 4, 2016
1
Hi my dear friend! You could use "do/did + verb" instead of "verb" to emphasis on the action that you have done. Best wishes ... Mehdi from Iran
December 4, 2016
