Nazlı
What is the meaning of use did+"V(past)" For example; The protest did begin to make people think seriously about rubbish. Why is not such as; " the protest began to make people think seriously about rubbish" ? Or what is the difference between? Thank you for your answer.
Dec 4, 2016 8:27 AM
Answers · 2
It's an "emphatic" DID, it can mean "really began", or maybe someone said before that the protest didn't begin to make people...etc, so he/she answers that the protest "did begin"...etc, to underline strongly the verb, in opposition to what the other person said before.
December 4, 2016
Hi my dear friend! You could use "do/did + verb" instead of "verb" to emphasis on the action that you have done. Best wishes ... Mehdi from Iran
December 4, 2016
