Sue
Studying Chinese with "Zhen Huan Zhuan" I have a question to native Chinese. I am learning Chinese and already passed HSK level 5. The strongest point of Chinese for me is "listening," the weakest part is "writing." I also feel difficult to have a conversation with Chinese people. I watched Zhen Huan Zhuan TV show three times and want to study Chinese with it. But since this is a historical drama, I am not sure if I can study with this. So I ask you: are most of words and expressions in this drama still used in modern Chinese? I know peoms or songs in drama is old Chinese. But as long as most conversation is modern I think I can still study with it. What do you think? If you think it's not good enough to study modern Chinese please recommend any drama good for Chinese learner.
Dec 4, 2016 11:29 AM
Answers · 9
Hi,Soomin.It's a great TV series. The expressions in this drama are quite different from everyday expression in Mandarin.The style of the language is more formal and old-fashioned than everyday Mandarin.But the actors and actress speak in perfect Mandarin accent. Considered that you really like this drama, you have enough motivation in your study.You can correct your pronunciation and improve your Mandarin grammar by watching and shadowing it. I think the learning material and method should be determined by your need and interests.If you want to improve your conversational Mandarin, you should talk to a native speaker. Let me give you an example of old-fashioned and formal expressions in this drama. E10,04:57 The doctor say:若是因为药物的缘故,此针便会变色。 缘故 is a fancy word meaning cause.It's almost only used in literature.原因 is a much more common word. 此 means "this".I think very few people use 此 in spoken Mandarin.这个 is a much more common word.
December 4, 2016
wang tongtong gave a great answer. There are plenty of drama online ---- quite a part of which is legally free----- if you donot care the small fees, you can see much more that interest you. As time goes by and your Chinese improves, you'll find by yourself which words and expressions are old and which are dialectual.
December 5, 2016
Thank you Clover! I will look for Huan Le Song!
December 5, 2016
I have to say the play you choose is a good drama. But, it may not suit you. In the play, there are planty of words that we would not use in mordern society. It is also not very easy for us Chinese to learn. If you want to learn Chinese, I would like to suggest you to watch some modern plays, just like HUAN LE SONG(欢乐颂), ' The Prince Change into the Frog(WANG ZI BIAN QING WA,王子变青蛙)
December 5, 2016
不要用甄环传来学习汉语,那里的人说的话即现代汉语,也不是古代汉语,就是一种文白夹杂的语言,现代的中国人不那样讲话,古代的人也不那样讲话,就是这么一种东西。
December 4, 2016
Show more
