Conor
'Como la gente grande' meaning? I heard this phrase used in an interview with a piano player who was good friends with Fidel Castro. I think he says 'Fidel era un hombre que como la gente grande se proyectaba con humilidad.' I think it means Fidel was a man like most people , he projected humility...correct? muchas gracias!
Dec 4, 2016 2:04 PM
Answers · 5
2
Good morning! 'Fidel era un hombre que como la gente grande se proyectaba con humilidad." I'd say it's more like 'Fidel was man, like great people,..." I mean, with 'gente grande' it's more like talking about important people. Hope it helps!
December 4, 2016
Hello! I totally agree with Sevein's comment. In that context, "Gente grande" refers to people "great in spirit" like altruistic people. He could also say "los grandes" instead of "la gente grande". Used in this context both mean the same.
December 5, 2016
Hello Gerry "Como la gente grande" mean "As grown people" (adult people) I would not say it means "great people" because the correct expretion would be "la gente grandiosa" (greatness, great people) Example: A child tells his mom "Mamá! Quiero tener mis propias cosas, como la gente grande" (Mom! I want my own staff, just like grown people) I hope this is usefull for you Regards
December 4, 2016
I think la gente grande is referred to people who make big things, people who highlight because of their conduct or knowledge or....... And most of this kind of people are used to being humble or not to showing off... Does this make sense for you ?
December 4, 2016
