Jose
what does "go in swinging hard" mean? In the age of Teddies, the modern grown-up must face a conundrum. We know that to go in swinging hard at children about the terribleness of Class A and Class B drugs does nothing other than make them sound raffishly brilliant. - go in swinging hard at children about
Dec 4, 2016 4:28 PM
Answers · 2
"Go in swinging hard" is a fighting or boxing reference, and it means to start swinging and hitting before the opponent has had a chance to start swinging at you. Here's it's being used figuratively. It probably means to start a conversation with children about "Teddy tablets" by giving a strong warning about their dangers, without first finding out if they children know anything about the drug or have any curiosity about it. The article says you simply must talk to your children about them, but not by "going in swinging hard."
December 4, 2016
It means to be really forceful with an argument or conjecture, to insist on its importance or correctness. Hope this helps
December 4, 2016
