Valentin
American prononciation of AUTO-* words According to Oxford dictionary and some books about US prononciation, there's told AUTO should be spelled like "ote". FOr instance, autobiography - "ote-baiagregi", automovile - "ote-mebile". But, when I started to watch youtube, I found that all of vide blogger spell "Ato" instead of "Ote". Please advise.
Dec 4, 2016 5:05 PM
Answers · 8
"when I started to watch youtube, I found that all of vide blogger spell "Ato" instead of "Ote". Please advise" You saw Americans spell it this way? I don't think so.
December 4, 2016
The first vowel ("au") is approximately the same sound that I use when I try to say the first "o" in Хорошо. It's a lazy-ish "o" moving toward an "a." The second vowel (the "o" after the "t") is an "o," when I'm saying the word slowly or carefully or enunciating clearly. It's a schwa sound when I'm speaking quickly.
December 5, 2016
I can not help you in this regard. I do not know why this is. Perhaps language has evolved over time.
December 4, 2016
It helps a bit but could you please clarify why almost all dictionaries describe the word ( autobiography) as "Ote-*" ? I'm confused that people spell it as Ato instead of Ote
December 4, 2016
If you combined the words "awe" and "toe" you would get how I say the word "auto". Or perhaps I should say I pronounce "auto" as "ahtoe". Let me know if this helps.
December 4, 2016
Show more
