Évord
"Tranquilla mama sita" what does it mean? I was at bustop and there was a group a girl in that bustop too.. suddenly they started speaking spanish.. a girl said to her friend " tranquilla mamasita" I dont know if i wrote it correctly and also I have no idea what they are talking about. Are they talking something about me? maybe they wanted to be my friend,?
Dec 4, 2016 6:25 PM
Answers · 6
2
Hello Évord "cita" at the end of a word its a diminutive (XYZcito or XYZcita). This could be use in people or objetcs. Example: "Avioncito" mean little airplane (Avión : Airplane) On the other hand, "mamacita" is not really a diminutive, but a expretion, similar to "babe". Is used on women ( most common to pretty young women). Example: "Tranquila mamacita" (Take it easy babe). Or "Hola mamacita" (Hello babe) , when trying to flirt. This kind of expretion is also used on men, but with "papacito". EX: Two ladies (friends) see a good looking guy, then one tells the other "Hey, look that handsome guy" ("Oye, mira ese papacito") I hope it was usefull for you. Regards
December 4, 2016
2
hahahah, no, mamasita its more commonly used in Central America, its like saying Babe, relax babe!! take it easy babe!!, that is what it means.
December 4, 2016
1
HAHA its a saying its like dude calm down
December 4, 2016
