Myname
Do we capitalize nationalities? She is an egyption woman. Or She is an Egyption woman. ? Thank you.
Dec 4, 2016 9:37 PM
Answers · 4
Yes, we must always capitalise nationalities. We also capitalise names of languages. If you use a lower case letter in a word such as 'egyptian', this is a mistake. The only correct way to write this word is 'Egyptian'.
December 4, 2016
In addition to the excellent answers given, there is also a difference in meaning between the following pairs of words. "polish" vs "Polish" "joe" vs "Joe" "java" vs "Java" "sue" vs "Sue" "john" vs "John" "duke" vs "Duke" Too many examples to enumerate all of them.
December 5, 2016
In English, we capitalize (almost) all proper nouns. Here is a deeper explanation: There are two types of nouns. We use common nouns, and proper nouns. A proper noun is a noun with a specified name. (This just means: a proper noun is a name). Then, a common noun is any other noun. Some examples of proper nouns are: •Peoples names ("Hello, my name is Zachary!") •Names of countries (France, Portugal, Germany, Japan, Canada) •Demonyms (words that name a nationality [Please note: a demonym is NOT an adjective. A demonym is a pronoun related to nationality.]) ("The American walked across the street") •Months (January, April, December) One last thing it is important to know: You do not capitalize articles in a name unless it is the first word in a proper noun composing of a compound word (multi-word). An example of this would be "The United States of America" The articles in this name are "the" and "of"; because "the" is the first word, it can be capitalized, however, "of", coming in the middle, can not be capitalized.
December 5, 2016
Yes. You always capitalize nationalities in English. Examples: She is an Egyptian woman. He is an American. We are Italian.
December 4, 2016
