Aquarelle
Pretty Hi friends, I was thinking that the word "pretty"was used only to tell "beautiful"but recently I discovered that we can use it for such lot of meanings!!.. So I am so confused with this word and its differents meanings... heeeelp! Thank you.
Dec 4, 2016 9:45 PM
Answers · 7
Hello Karima. To answer your question about the phrasing, the correct way to write it would "I thought that..." OR "I used to think that..." Pretty 1) used to describe a person with an attractive appearance, usually a feminine one. It is less of a compliment than "beautiful" which is reserved for very good-looking or unusually attractive people. 2) It is often used informally instead of "quite". Ex: He speaks Spanish pretty well, but could improve his pronunciation.
December 4, 2016
When used as an adverb it means either "somewhat" or "very" depending on intonation. "The music there is pretty loud," with the verbal emphasis on "loud," means that the music is very loud. But if the emphasis is on "pretty" with a softer "loud," that expresses doubt, as if the music is loud but not as loud as might be expected. * "I thought that the word "pretty" is only used to mean "beautiful," but recently I discovered that it has many different meanings."
December 4, 2016
Pretty basically has two meanings. The one you know, which means beautiful or good looking. The second meaning basically means "quite." Examples: The food here is pretty good. Pretty here means quite good. We are pretty far away from our destination. Again same meaning. A lot of it depends on how you say it, or what the situation is. For example, "He is PRETTY(said loudly with a lot of emphasis) good." Here pretty can mean VERY.
December 4, 2016
I must tell "I was thinking"or "I taught"? …and "I must"or ""I have to"?.... lol
December 4, 2016
