victoria
Could you tell me why 'Get' can't be used in this context? They take their pets to animal hospitals to give them check-ups so that they won't ________disease. 1. Why is CARRY instead of GET in the blank? 2. Can 'Get' be used there?
Dec 5, 2016 12:06 AM
Answers · 9
The key to understanding this is the lack of article. 'Disease', without an article, is an uncountable noun. It's a general term for infection, 'bugs', bacteria/virus/pathogens e.g. Rats carry disease. 'A disease' is specific - it refers to a particular disorder. If you are not vaccinated, you may get a disease.
December 6, 2016
We use different collocations: "get sick", but "contract a disease". "Get disease" sounds like a learner error.
December 5, 2016
carry disease 或 carry dieseases = 病症传染. get = 得. 正確語法 get a disease 或 get diseases. 原句是单數 因此不能用 "get" .
December 5, 2016
"carry a disease" means that the thing (animal, person) is contagious and can give the disease to others. So, they're taking the animals to the hospitals so the animals (which already have the disease) do not spread it around.
December 5, 2016
