Cristóbal
Well vs fine vs good Hello everybody ! I have a simple question what is the difference between well, fine and good? For example, " I hope you are fine/well/good? Thaks
Dec 5, 2016 3:15 AM
Answers · 5
"Well" is an adverb. It basically change the meaning of a verb. Take a look at: "well done!", "he works well". "Good" is an adjective, and its function is to give qualities to a noun. "She's good at maths" is an example. I think that "I hope that you are good" fits well. "I hope that you are doing well" could be another instance. I hope that these tips help you.
December 5, 2016
They are pretty much the same, although 'well' often describes living things (well being), so you wouldn't use 'the weather was well today'.
December 5, 2016
