Cristóbal
Well vs fine vs good Hello everybody ! I have a simple question what is the difference between well, fine and good? For example, " I hope you are fine/well/good? Thaks
Dec 5, 2016 3:15 AM
Answers · 5
1
"Well" is an adverb. It basically change the meaning of a verb. Take a look at: "well done!", "he works well". "Good" is an adjective, and its function is to give qualities to a noun. "She's good at maths" is an example. I think that "I hope that you are good" fits well. "I hope that you are doing well" could be another instance. I hope that these tips help you.
December 5, 2016
1
They are pretty much the same, although 'well' often describes living things (well being), so you wouldn't use 'the weather was well today'.
December 5, 2016
