Windy
A question about countable nouns and uncountable nouns. food and drink, food and drinks, foods and drinks , which is the correct and the best?
Dec 5, 2016 10:52 AM
Answers · 4
It depends. "I love food and drink." "We would like to invite you to our house for drinks." "Foods that are rich sources of folate include spinach and other dark, leafy vegetables.' So, when we mean that we love to eat and drink we just use those words as they are "food and drink," even though the understanding is clearly that we don't love only one item of food or one kind of drink. When we mean more than one drink, we use the plural "drinks." We also use "foods," and "drinks," as collective nouns - as per the above example about folate. We could just as easily say: "Sugary drinks are bad for your teeth."
December 5, 2016
Food and drink is the phrase you would use if you were talking about multiple types of food and drink. However, food and drinks also makes sense. "Foods" is not commonly used as "food" is simply the plural of food. Just as "fish" is the plural of fish. I hope this helps you!
December 5, 2016
