Myra
"Worse" or "worst? "I can't go to the party, and the worse/worst part is that all my friends are going." Which is the correct form to use here and why?
Dec 5, 2016 3:24 PM
Answers · 4
3
The correct form is WORST. Why? Bad -- Adjective She is such a BAD person. Worse -- comparative (so there is like the higher level) She is WORSE than me. (This means that from bad, there is the higher level... bad + bad = worse) Worst - superlative (the highest level) She is the worst person I have ever met! (This means that this is it, we reached the highest level. You expressed how bad is she... like, she is soooooooo bad... and nobody is that bad like her). Similar examples are: Good - adj , better - comparative , the best (superlative) little - less - the least much/many - more - the most For reguilar adjectives it is going to be like this: Tall - TallER - the tallEST small - smallER - the smallEST I hope it is clear now. Please, let me know if there is anything else I can help you. If you need English classes, you can book them right here: https://www.italki.com/teachers Have a nice day.
December 5, 2016
2
The correct answer is "worst". Here we use "worst", because it is as if nothing more horrible can happen. The "worst" thing in a situation is when the most terrible thing has come and it cannot get any worse than this. I hope I'm making this clear for you.
December 5, 2016
Agree- the answer is "worst."
December 5, 2016
I agree with Siobhan- Worst is the most "worse". bad-> worse->worst
December 5, 2016
