Janus
Community Tutor
Question about sentence structure I think the sentence "Nights when i don't want to sleep" can be translated as -> 眠りたくない夜。 And that entire sentence can be used as a noun in a sentence like this example: 眠りたくない夜はコンピュータゲームをする。 Then, is this a natural sounding translation? "Nights when i don't want to sleep because it's too hot" -> 熱い過ぎてから眠りたくない夜。 If it sounds natural, my question is: could this very long sentence be used as a huge noun (before a は), like the previous sentence? So the full sentence would look like: 熱い過ぎてから眠りたくない夜はコンピュータゲームをする。 Or is there a more natural sounding way to say the same thing?
Dec 5, 2016 7:47 PM
Answers · 6
Actually, when it's too hot , you don't wanna sleep...? it's kind of weird.(maybe the point right now is not this one tho) In Japanese, making a super long subject is not even bad. so like. 八月の夏も盛りの風もない夜に一人眠れない私は、コンピュータゲームをする。 八月の夏も盛りの風もない夜に一人眠れない私 part is taken as a single subject. like that.
December 7, 2016
熱い過ぎてから眠りたくない夜。→暑(あつ)すぎて眠りたくない夜。暑すぎるので/暑すぎるから眠りたくない夜。 熱い過ぎてから眠りたくない夜はコンピュータゲームをする →暑すぎて/暑すぎるので/暑すぎるから眠りたくない夜は/夜にはコンピュータゲームをする
December 5, 2016
