Banaan 노을
The word upset in korean? Okay, so when I look up in the dictionary for the word "upset" it gives me multiple different words, but how do I know which one sounds natural depending on the context? --> 술렁술렁, 심란하다, 속상하다, 열 받게 만든다 and even the word 분하다 and 화가 나다 is translated as "upset" but it means angry too so like, what?? lol because angry and upset are two different emotions. For example, which word would I use in these three context: "You made me upset last night." "I am upset that she said that to me" "I am upset at how things turned out" "The way she treats me really annoys me."
Dec 5, 2016 7:53 PM
Answers · 3
I think 심란하다 or 마음이 뒤숭숭하다 is suitable for upset. 속상하다 means "angry and upset" You made me upset last night. 너 때문에 어젯밤에 심란했어. I am upset that she said that to me 그녀가 그 말을 해서 심란해. I am upset at how things turned out 상황이 그렇게 돼서 심란해. The way she treats me really annoys me. 그녀가 나를 대하는 태도가 나를 정말 짜증나게 해.
December 6, 2016
