Hazem
Dont understand represent what,and over what? As disparate as those moments were, for each of these six people they" represented "a crossing over,' passage to a place from which there will never be a return. Such changes, of course — multiplied by millions of lives — are also transforming their homelands, the greater Middle East and, by inevitable extension, the entire world.
Dec 5, 2016 9:27 PM
Answers · 4
It means: "[meeting the ISIS gunmen] represented a jump/a bridge/ a passage to a place etc." (I read the full sentence in the article) Crossing over = http://www.dictionary.com/browse/crossing--over (Have a look at the examples) Let's see what natives will say. :)
December 5, 2016
There are some punctuation mistakes and there is a missing "a" before passage. This makes it hard to understand the meaning quickly. they = the moments. represent = symbolise. Manuela has given you a good link.
December 5, 2016
