sujung
what does "Sure, in a bit" mean? what does "Sure, in a bit" mean?.. help..
Dec 6, 2016 5:09 AM
Answers · 5
2
Sure= yes/okay -informal In a bit= in a 'bit' of time where bit is a few second up to a few minutes and implies when you are free to do this and that it doesn't need to be done this second (bit has nothing to do with computers) -something you would say to a friend informally...not to your boss, not to a client Sure, in a bit=okay, I will do that soon/in a few moments/in a little while/l will get to that soon Generally, not a sarcastic thing to say, but if a parent said to their teenager, clean your room(because it is a disaster) and the child says, sure, in a bit....there will be trouble! Hope this helps Enjoy I sure hope that you can use this sentence in a bit
December 6, 2016
2
"Sure, in a bit" is short for "sure, in a little bit" or "sure, in a little while." It means the person has agreed to do something you've suggested and will be doing that very soon. For example... A: Do you want to come over to my house today? B: Sure, I can come in a bit. A: Wonderful! See you soon!
December 6, 2016
It really depends on the context that it is being used in. I will try and break it down for you. Sure - It is used to agree with someone, like mentioned before. Q: Would you like to take the dog out? A: Sure. - In a bit - This has two meaning. 1) Agreeing to do something in the future but in a short space of time. Maybe (but not commonly) within 30 mins. Q: Can you wash the dishes? A: In a bit 2) In a bit - It can also be used as a phrase to say good bye (Informally) to someone. Person 1: I have to go home now. Person 2: See you in a bit Hope this helps :)
December 6, 2016
