Nick King
How to understand "below" in this sentence "Below are 2 pictures"? How to understand "below" in this sentence "Below are 2 pictures"? I think it means "2 pictures are below", is it right? Also how to understand "below picture"? "below" is an adverb or preposition., it couldn't be a subject or a modifier.
Dec 6, 2016 5:48 AM
Answers · 7
Hello, Nick. You are correct in your assumption. In the context that you provided, "Below are 2 pictures" basically means "there are 2 pictures below" "Below" would also be a preposition.
December 6, 2016
James has it, I think. In front of you, you will see a screen. Below <this point in the text> you will see more lines. Below <this point in the text> are more lines. BTW "How to" is not a question. Please tell me how to ,,,, Can you tell me how to .... How can I understand this stuff? :)
December 6, 2016
