Peyman
what is the meaning of ´´ we had made ourselves to eat something´´ thank you
Dec 6, 2016 8:07 AM
Answers · 7
1
The grammar is incorrect in the sentence. Where did this sentence come from? Perhaps the sentence means, "We made ourselves eat something." Or maybe it actually needs the past perfect, "We had made ourselves eat something..... I'd like to see the context. As the grammar is wrong, there may be more than one mistake! The tense could also be wrong. So we need to see the whole paragraph really!
December 6, 2016
"we had made ourselves to eat something" is not correct English. Difficult to guess the meaning. Maybe the wording was different? . "We had made ourselves something to eat" - means they had prepared some food. Hope this helps :) Preston maybe means "We had made ourselves eat something", which has the meaning he explains. "to eat" cannot be used this way. or "We had forced ourselves to eat something".
December 6, 2016
It just means that they ate some food, probably even though they were not hungry.
December 6, 2016
The verb "to make," cannot be followed by a full infinitive so this sentence is wrong. The full infinitive includes the "to," so that word must not appear in the above sentence.
December 6, 2016
