Song, Jeung Hyeon
I'm wondering if native speaker understand what I wrote. I'm wondering following text that I wrote can be understood by native speaker. Any errors? "Wipe the outside of the product with a soft towel soaked with water, and wipe it with a clean towel to avoid any stains when using a mild detergent. Do not wipe with a rough brush or detergent (toothpaste, alcohol, thinner (thinner), lactose, benzene, flammable liquid, abrasive, etc.) when removing adhesive marks or handprints on the exterior of the product. It may cause discoloration or damage to the product. "
Dec 6, 2016 8:15 AM
Answers · 2
2
Do you mean towel or cloth? Cloth would seem to be a better word. A towel suggests a thick, fluffy object used to dry our face and bodies. We use cloths, not towels, for cleaning things. A towel would be too thick and may leave fluff behind. The first sentence is confusing - are these two different processes? Are we supposed to use just water? Or detergent? Are they alternatives? It might be better to split them into two sentences: "Wipe the outside of the product with a soft damp cloth. If needed, use a mild detergent and then dry with a clean cloth to avoid leaving any stains." Note that you can't wipe with a brush. It would be better to say 'use' here. Also note that the substances (toothpaste, thinners etc) in brackets are not examples of detergents. A detergent is a specific type of surfactant, used for washing dishes, laundry etc. You need a more general term here. 'This' would be preferable to 'It' in the last sentence.
December 6, 2016
1
I think I understand it. It seems fine. When you say "clean towel" do you mean "not soaked in water" (dry)? "and wipe it with a clean towel" - is the intention 'then wipe it with a clean towel" ... ie after the wet towel?
December 6, 2016
