Wilian
"Brand new day"? In the sentence above what does "brand" mean? Is it like "quite new", please could you give me an example?
Dec 6, 2016 8:20 PM
Answers · 2
1
VERY new. As Sattik says, fresh from the factory or shop. He's bought a brand new car! He must be rich! (We could simply say, "He's bought a new car!" But the BRAND NEW gives emphasis to the newness) I've a pair of brand new trainers for running. Oh that's a nice sofa! It looks brand new. (It might not actually be new, but it LOOKS that way) I'm tired of my old clothes. I want some brand new ones! We don't usually use the word brand when talking about people, animals, or food. You wouldn't say, "I've got a brand new pizza," or "I've got a brand new dog." But we do say things like, "She's got a brand new hairstyle." Perhaps to emphasize it's not just a little different but very different.
December 6, 2016
1
Close. It means "completely new." It's funny how this is the only time we use the world "brand" as a synonym for the word "completely." It's an adjective used to describe things that are fresh from the shop, factory or marker OR things that look like they are totally new. Hope it helps.
December 6, 2016
