kenji
I could not understant the structure of a sentence In the article of New York times(http://www.nytimes.com/2016/12/05/business/dealbook/italy-just-handed-the-global-economy-another-giant-variable.html), I could not fully understand the structure of one sentence. Here is the sentence, ""The fall of Mr. Renzi creates an opening for the populist Five Star Movement, a party that seeks to free Italy of the euro and its strictures on government spending." I am confused with "and its strictures". Of which objectve is it? seeks or free? I think this confusion comes from my poor understanding of the word "stricture". According to a dictionary, it means "a statement of severe criticism or disapproval: " but from this I am more confused... Hope someone will help me to understand this. Thanks in advance:)
Dec 7, 2016 1:11 AM
Answers · 6
From what I understand, "its" is referring to the Euro. The Euro as a common currency for the majority of Europe may, in some way, be restricting the government's ability to spend. (I am not sure, since this relates to economy and politics, and I did not read the article.)
December 7, 2016
In this sentence, "strictures" means restrictions or constraints. The sentence says the Five Star Movement wants Italy to get rid of the euro, so it can freely increase government spending (to boost economic growth). Currently in the euro-zone, Italy has very limited leeway due to restrictive European monetary policies.
December 7, 2016
'Stricture' here means the limits that the euro puts on government spending. Basically it is because with the euro Italy do not have freedom to choose its own fiscal (financial) policy. So having the euro limits the freedom of the government in its spending.
December 7, 2016
