박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "पिओगे" means ? What does "पिओगे" means in the following sentence? अच्छा, कॉफ़ी पिओगे ? Why पिओगे was used instead of पियोगे ?
Dec 7, 2016 1:38 AM
Answers · 3
Well, India is a huge country & as one would expect, there are a number of variations in the dialect, sentence structure & even use of alphabets (& hence, pronunciation) to construct a word. However, generally speaking, most of the India has no problems with such variations & they are understood as per the speaker's intended meaning most of the time. पियोगे & पिओगे are just such variations of the verb meaning "Will you drink" & I think पिओगे is the correct word to be used as per grammatically correct Hindi. However, colloquially, both mean the same.
December 7, 2016
