Sarah
how to understand this sentence? thanks The Teacher is not entitled to pay in lieu of holidays not taken. can you explain it in plain English? or CHinese?
Dec 7, 2016 3:07 AM
Answers · 4
The context: usually, during the holidays, you are able to receive a pay even if you do not work. This is called holiday pay. Here, they are saying that even if you do not take your holidays and go to work, you will be paid normally; you will not be able to get an "extra" pay from the holiday pay. The only way to get your holiday pay is if you take a holiday. "老师无权收到工资来代替他没有休假的工作时间" Sorry, I'm a banana so my Chinese isn't the best, but this is how I'd translate it.
December 7, 2016
It sounds to me it is talking about holiday pay, which is pay that you get if you go on holiday. Let's say you have a working contract that includes one week or two weeks of holiday pay. If this is the correct context for the sentence, then the sentence is saying that if the teacher does not go on vacation that year, he or she cannot ask for the money that would have been given for vacation time to be given to him/her in addition to his/her work pay. Vacation pay is only given if a vacation is taken. Note, 'in lieu of' means 'instead of' Yet maybe it is in a different context, in which the teacher is forced to take some time off, unpaid. If that teacher instead chooses to work during that time, he or she cannot expect to get paid. You need to know the context to know for sure what it is saying.
December 7, 2016
It means the teacher will not be paid even if s/he comes to work in the holidays.
December 7, 2016
