Shelly Chen
Is Ceramics a plural or singlular word? I noticed there are two different sentences, so I am confused about that word. Here follow these two sentences: 1. Chinese ceramics IS a predominant section of Chinese culture. 2.Ceramics ARE also important for historians and archeologists. It has ‘s’ in the end of the word, but I'm still not sure is it a plural or a singular one?
Dec 7, 2016 6:38 AM
Answers · 2
3
Both sentences are correct. When the word ceramics is used with the ending S, it means the art of making and decorating ceramics. It is singular and uncountable. The word ceramic in the second sentence is used in plural. It means pots or other objects made of clay and so this word can be used either in singular or in plural as it is countable.
December 7, 2016
