Shadiyah
About personality description in arabic How to say... "He is an outgoing and positive person" in arabic? besides, is there any expression or proverb to describe positive personalities? For example...we will say "A smooth sea never make a skilful mariner." , is there any proverb with same idea in arabic culture? Thank you:))ممكن أقول " هو شخص متفائل ومتطلعا"؟
Dec 7, 2016 7:50 AM
Answers · 8
2
أهلا شادية 您好 الصواب أن تقولي: هُوَ شَخْصٌ وَدُودٌ وَإِيجَابِيٌّ أَمَّا بِشَأْنِ مَثَلٍ أَوْ قَوْلٍ عَرَبِيٍّ فِي الشَّخْصِيَّةِ الْإِيجَابِيَّةِ وَالطَّيِّبَةِ أَذْكُرُ لَكَ أَحَدِهَا : "الْحُرَّ مَنْ رَاعَى وِدَادَ لَحْظَةٍ وَانْتَمَى لِمَنْ أَفَادَه لَفْظَةً" a gentleman/noble man is who should be nice, kind, loyal, fair to whom are/were nice, kind to him (her) even for just a moment or taught him/her one word! Hope you'd like this proverb which is for a famous scholar "Al-shafei -الشافعي -رحمه الله".
December 7, 2016
2
Hello Shadiyah. You can use متفائل ومتطلع they both accurate translation for positive and outgoing person/ personality. Also go through the list below, I think you can find some good phrases and proverbs. good luck and keep learning. شخصية إيجابية له عقلية إيجابية هو شخص إيجابي متفائل صابر دائما مبتسم \ ضحوك لا ينظر إلى الجانب المظلم دائما ما ينظر إلى الجانب المشرق يرى نصف الكوب المليان مثابر مشرق لا يستسلم بسهولة لا ينحني لا ترغمه الظروف قوي على مصاعب الزمن I will come back with more if you would like that. have a nice day.
December 7, 2016
we say: حبوب or حلو المُعاشر ^^
December 7, 2016
Thank you so much!! يرى نصفَ الكوبِ المليانِ هل هذه الحركات صحيحة؟ فمثلا... هو شخص متفائل ومتطلع، لا يخاف الصعوبة ويرى نصف الكوب المليان. صح^____^?
December 9, 2016
يرى نصف الكوب المليان He see the full half of the half empty glass ^-^ He Is optimistic and positive. He can see the good things in a bad situation.
December 8, 2016
